Friday, January 30, 2009

Finally a break!

The headline looks good but.... as I was walking downstairs to finish my mileage for the day I fell. Hurt my foot good and this morning confirmed what I thought; I broke my little toe! It was seriously black and blue this morning. It is on my left foot which is my lead leg on the snowboard. I am concerned about trying to board this Sunday.
The positive side is this is the same toe that started my downward spiral with my running. Hope it has come full cycle.

Saturday, January 24, 2009


Snowed all day at Vail. The back bowls were great but a bit crowded. More snow Sunday.

Friday, January 23, 2009


After too much work and a bit of running and walking I am off to the mountains to snowboard. Cindy sent me a email that it was snowing in Summit County. Vail here we come. But I gotta get in 5 miles the next 2 days for my 20 for the week. I actually ranin the Garden yesterday it wa beautiful out. Calf is a bit sore today but the am walk was good.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

a knew day

So today the world changes ?? All our problems will go away! I'm not that cynical but I am that old. Yes today there is HOPE that change for good will happen. I fear it will come about as fast as my return to fittness. It could be a long haul with many setbacks along the way. But you gotta keep your eye on the goal and keep plugging away.
I actually got a chance to run outside twice over the weekend. The weather in the mid-40s to high 50s was great. I have hope that come February I can start my 30 minutes a day. I will try and keep the walking in the program just to have more activity. I rode the commuter bike to work yesterday and musta looked like a homeless person riding along in a down jacket and wool cap. Maybe I'm getting ready for that change : )

Saturday, January 17, 2009

It's still dark out.

I find it very hard to go fo a jog in the early morning darkness; how about you?
The week has been pretty good so far. I only need 7 miles in the next 2 days to meet the goal. The 'G' went up skiing last night so I was in bed with just dogs last night. Probably a good thing as my plantar decided about 11pm to just tighten up. It would made the '60s song proud "do the tighten up' some of you may remember that song.
Reebok is giving up on the specialty running chain. Not that The Colorado Running Company will miss them, but I used to run for the Reebok Aggies, it's a sign of the times. What that means is that some people who are passionate about the sport we all love are out of work. Running is a small world. Light a candle for these guys and girls.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


Keep this quiet; it is sunny and 50f out today. The Texans think 50f is cold but at 6800' the sun is so warm. Gonna get off the treadmill and outside for a jog today. Maybe even in shorts.

Tuesday, January 13, 2009


I'am getting back into the swing of the workouts. We'll see how long I can make this latest committment hold. 'Cept for the days on the snowboard I'm getting in at least an hour of some sort of movement. The plan is 20 m/week + 40-50 on the bike + the core excersise 2/week.
When you move as slow as I am this crap takes a bunch of time. Yesterday I did 1.5 miles with a 1 mile run in the am; last night was 2.5 miles watching 24 while walking the show and running the commercials. This beats just sitting on my ass and watching the show. This am was a 2 mile walk @ 3.5mph and that took a good 35 minutes. Tonight will be a 2 mile run and 12 mile bike on the trainer doing the 'secret bike workout'. The bike is still killing my ass but the more time I spend on the saddle the better my ass will like it.

Thursday, January 8, 2009

can't catch a break

Yesterday I rode the bike in the am. Nothing too strenuous. Really just getting my ass calloused up for future rides. and i was gonna walk/run last night at the Colorado Running Company social run. But ....... I'm walking to the front of the store and my shin screams at me ??? wtf and it does it again Came home and the damn thing was still not right. So far 2009 is testing me.

It is hell heard last night Ted is gonna have to get a hip replacement. So his whining is a bit more called for than mine :)

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Back to the grind

Wouldn't call it training but I have been doing ~ 65 minutes of bike/walk/ run/ weights core stuff for the past few days. Trent B gave me a McMillan core dvd and it is kicking my wel-ass well core. Most of the excersises are like palaties but more focused on stomach low back and hips. If I don't have a six-pack in a week I'll stop doing the dvd. The 'G' and I are discussing going to Monterey in April for BSIM but NOT doing the marathon. There is a 10.6 and 9 mile option. And a few runs at sea level in Nicsene would be just what the Dr ordered. Gotta see if I can use miles and get a cheap room.
Oh I almost forgot

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Happy New Year; I think

Don't you just hate it when you forget your user id or password or both?
That's what has been happening to me alot lately. Was up snowboarding over New Years. Went to Beaver Creek and Vail. Good times.